State of Florida MANAGING FLORIDA'S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] (b) Inspection and examination of public records. Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that: Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records. 8
Managing Florida’s Public Records RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA Additionally, Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states the following regarding electronic records: Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law. The law does not define “reasonable time” or “reasonable public access.” Every agency should clearly define in their records management policies and procedures what constitutes reasonable times and conditions and proper supervision.