State of Florida MANAGING FLORIDA'S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:
                Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
                inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,
                under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the
                public records.

                                               8
Managing Florida’s Public Records
                        RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA

       Additionally, Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states the following regarding
       electronic records:
               Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those
               records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic
               recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records
               electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records
               are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.
       The law does not define “reasonable time” or “reasonable public access.” Every
       agency should clearly define in their records management policies and procedures
       what constitutes reasonable times and conditions and proper supervision. Many