State of Florida MANAGING FLORIDA'S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] intra-office memoranda communicating information from one public employee
                to another or merely prepared for filing, even though not a part of an agency’s
                later, formal public product, would nonetheless constitute public records
                inasmuch as they supply the final evidence of knowledge obtained in
                connection with the transaction of official business.

   (b) Inspection and examination of public records.
       Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of
       government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:
                Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
                inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,
                under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the
                public records.

                                               8
Managing Florida’s Public Records
                        RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA

       Additionally, Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states the following regarding
       electronic records: