STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL AND HOSPITALITY COMPENDIUM OF LAW - Prepared by 2021
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-572k, which provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) [a]ny covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee . . . is against public policy and void . . . .” Significantly, however, Connecticut courts have construed this statutory prohibition, specifically the “in connection with or collateral to” language, very 109 See, e.g., Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 697-98 (1988). 110 See Griffin v.