STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL AND HOSPITALITY COMPENDIUM OF LAW - Prepared by 2021
[…] The ultimate test of the duty is to be found in the
              reasonable foreseeability of harm resulting from a failure to exercise
              reasonable care to keep the premises reasonably safe.2
Connecticut generally recognizes two categories of invitees: (1) public invitee – one invited
to enter or remain on the premises as a member of the public for public purposes; or (2)
business/social invitee – one who is invited onto a property for the direct or indirect purpose
of a business or social dealing with the possessor of the land.3 Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §
52-557a, “the standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of
care owed to a business invitee.”4 The possessor of land owes an invitee the duty to inspect
the premises and install safeguards to render the premises “reasonably safe.”5

  1
    Connecticut Pattern Jury Instructions, 3.6-1 (2013); Phaneuf v. Berselli, 119 Conn. App. 330, 336, 988
  A.2d 344 (2010).
  2
    Noebel v.