SPONSORING A STATEWIDE INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM OR CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT PETITION
[…] (referendum of legislation).

If circulating on a city/township form, the signature side of the petition must include the
following statement in 8-point type:

       We, the undersigned qualified and registered electors, residents in the
        city
                             (Strike one)
        township
         of _________________, state of Michigan, respectively petition for
       (amendment to constitution) (initiation of legislation) (referendum of
       legislation).

Op Atty Gen No 7310 (May 22, 2019). Also note that under MCL 168.552a(1),
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, a petition or a signature
is not invalid solely because the designation of city or township has not been made on
the petition form if a city and an adjoining township have the same name.”

                                                                                           19
H. Warning to Petition Signers

A warning to the signers of the petition must be printed in 12-point boldface type,
immediately above the signature lines. MCL 168.482(5).