SPONSORING A STATEWIDE INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM OR CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT PETITION
[…] applicable), after the summary. 1963 Const art 4, § 24. In addition, the preface of the
   full text of the proposal must include the phrase, “The People of the State of
   Michigan enact:”. 1963 Const art 4, § 23.

4. Instructions applicable to constitutional amendment petitions only: Identify
   and republish the provision(s) of the Michigan Constitution that would be
   altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted. A petition proposing a
   constitutional amendment is required to include additional language if it “alters” or
   “abrogates” an existing provision of the constitution. MCL 168.482(3). The words,
   “Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted”
   must be printed in 8-point type preceding the identification/citation of the provision(s)
   that would be so affected if the proposal is adopted. Id. Additionally, the full text of
   the provision(s) which would be altered or abrogated must be republished at length.
   Art.