SPONSORING A STATEWIDE INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM OR CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT PETITION
[…] affixed, is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.

I. Entry Spaces for Petition Signers

On countywide petition forms, the entry spaces for signers must be presented in 8-
point type as shown below:

                     PRINTED   STREET ADDRESS    CITY OR                       DATE OF SIGNING
     SIGNATURE                                              ZIP CODE
                      NAME     OR RURAL ROUTE   TOWNSHIP
                                                                          MO        DAY      YEAR
1.
2.

MCL 168.482(6); MCL 168.544c(1)-(2). Also note that under MCL 168.552a(2),
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, if a person who signs a
petition uses his or her mailing address on the petition and that mailing address
incorporates the political jurisdiction in which the person is registered to vote, that
signature shall be counted if the signature is otherwise determined to be genuine and
valid under this act.”

On city/township petition forms, the entry spaces for signers must be presented in 8-
point type as shown below:

                           PRINTED   STREET ADDRESS                    DATE OF SIGNING
             SIGNATURE                                ZIP CODE