SPACE AGE LOVE SONG: THE MIX TAPE IN A DIGITAL UNIVERSE
[…] Id. § 1007(a). In return, copyright holders agree to waive claims of infringement against con- sumers for using recording devices in their homes. Id. § 1008. 114 Id. § 1002(a). 115 Id. § 1001(11) (defining the term “serial copying”). 116 H.R. REP. NO. 102-780, pt. 1, at 18 (1992) (response to the music industry’s concern about digital copying and its ability to produce perfect copies regardless of how many times a copy is made from a copy, unlike analog, which deteriorates over time). 117 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3). 118 Id.; see also § 1001(3)(a)-(b) (expressly excluding from this definition “professional model products” and “dictation machines, answering machines, and other audio recording equipment that is designed and marketed primarily for the creation of sound recordings resulting from the fixation of nonmusical sounds”). 119 Id. § 1001(4)(A).