SPACE AGE LOVE SONG: THE MIX TAPE IN A DIGITAL UNIVERSE
[…] In fact, the court was influenced by express language in the Senate report, which asserted that a machine is not considered a “digital audio recording device” if “the ‘primary purpose’ of the recording function is to make objects other than digital audio copied recordings . . . even if the machine or device is technically capable of making such record- ings.”128 The court further pointed out that a stated purpose of the AHRA was to allow for private, noncommercial copying, and the MP3 player at issue was designed to allow individuals to make private and portable copies of their music files.129 The AHRA intends to shield manufacturers and distributors of 120 Id. § 1001(4)(B)(ii). 121 Id. § 1001(5)(B)(ii) (“[E]xcept that a digital musical recording may contain statements or instructions constituting the fixed sounds and incidental material, and statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in order to bring about the perception, reproduc- tion, or communication of the fixed sounds and incidental material.”). 122 See Recording Indus. Ass’n of Am. v.