SOCIAL MEDIA LIABILITY EXPOSURES - CASSANDRA COLE AND KATHLEEN MCCULLOUGH CO-EDITORS - NAIC
[…] workplace.”).
      73. 726 F. Supp.2d 77 (D.P.R. 2010).
      74. Id. at 83.
      75. Id.
      76. Id. at 86–87.
      77. 961 F. Supp. 2d 659 (D. N.J. 2013).
      78. Specifically, the SCA provides that whoever, “(1) intentionally accesses without
authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2)
intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters or prevents
the authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while in electronic storage in such a
system” shall be liable for damages. 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a); 18 U.S.C. § 2707.

© 2019 National Association of Insurance Commissioners
14                                             Journal of Insurance Regulation

SCA’s “Authorized User Exception,” which provides that the SCA, “does not apply
with respect to conduct authorized . . . by a user of that service with respect to a
communication of or intended for that user,” 79 applied in this case, because the
plaintiff’s Facebook post was accessed by a co-worker who was granted permission
to view the post by virtue of being the plaintiff’s Facebook “friend.” The court noted
that the co-worker who sent a screen capture of the post to the plaintiff’s employer