SHO# 21-001 RE: Opportunities in Medicaid and CHIP to Address Social Determinants of Health
[…] This document is intended only to provide clarity to the public regarding existing requirements under the law.
Page 11 – State Health Official managed care programs, CHIP Health Services Initiatives (HSIs), and the Money Follows the Person demonstration. A. Section 1905(a) State Plan Authority Section 1905(a) state plan services can assist Medicaid-eligible individuals to gain access to needed medical and social services. The following are examples of section 1905(a) state plan services that can address SDOH for Medicaid-eligible individuals. 1. Rehabilitative Services Benefit Description: The rehabilitative services benefit is an optional Medicaid state plan benefit authorized at section 1905(a)(13) of the Act and codified in regulation at 42 CFR § 440.130(d) as “medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a beneficiary to his best possible functional level.” Who Is Eligible: Individuals who meet any state-defined medical necessity criteria for covered services.