SHO# 21-001 RE: Opportunities in Medicaid and CHIP to Address Social Determinants of Health
[…] State example: Under Washington State’s approved section 1115 demonstration, entitled “Medicaid Transformation Project-Foundational Community Supports,” the state partners with FQHCs that administer Health Care for the Homeless 29 programs to provide supportive housing and supported employment supports to eligible participants. These “Foundational Community Supports,” or “FCS,” are services that would otherwise be allowable under section 1915(c) or 1915(i) of the Act. 3. Case Management and Targeted Case Management Services Description: Case management services, as defined under sections 1905(a)(19) and 1915(g) of 29 The Public Health Service Act, section 330(h), 42 USC 254b(h), provides that the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources Services Administration may award grants “for the planning and delivery of services to a special medically underserved population comprised of homeless individuals, including grants for innovative programs that provide outreach and comprehensive primary health services to homeless children and youth, children and youth at risk of homelessness, homeless veterans, and veterans at risk of homelessness.”