Revisiting Property Taxes in Nevada: A Comparative Analysis - Guinn ...
[…] Although the State treats certain property types different for the purposes of valuation methodology, such as agricultural property and open-space land, that does not appear to hold true for the rate of assessment.29 NRS 361.225 specifies that, “All property subject to taxation must be assessed at 35 percent of its taxable value” (emphasis added).30 It is possible that statewide property tax classification would contravene the uniform and equal clause of the Nevada Constitution.31 The statutory language suggests that legislators have the authority to change the level of assessment, should they so choose, but it appears