Revisiting Property Taxes in Nevada: A Comparative Analysis - Guinn ...
[…] certain geographies within their states or specific property tax levy types; Delaware does not allow
statewide classification, but its three counties establish their own assessment ratios.28

Nevada’s disallowing of statewide property tax classification means that the assessment rate is fixed
for all property types. Although the State treats certain property types different for the purposes of
valuation methodology, such as agricultural property and open-space land, that does not appear to
hold true for the rate of assessment.29 NRS 361.225 specifies that, “All property subject to taxation
must be assessed at 35 percent of its taxable value” (emphasis added).30 It is possible that statewide
property tax classification would contravene the uniform and equal clause of the Nevada
Constitution.31 The statutory language suggests that legislators have the authority to change the