Revisiting Property Taxes in Nevada: A Comparative Analysis - Guinn ...
[…] However, if the optimal level of funding is greater than the funding available, the Commission must “identify a method to fully fund the recommendation.”8 Recently, property taxes have been identified as one possible source of revenue. However, a number of legal and constitutional parameters may constrain policy choices. The following section examines the structural characteristics of Nevada’s property tax system that limit revenues. 2
III. What Are the Major Property Tax Limitations in Nevada? Nevada’s property tax system is enshrined in the State’s Constitution. Article 10 § 1 of the Nevada Constitution enumerates that “[t]he Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation…[.]”9 While legislators are granted the authority to effect certain statutory changes to property tax law pursuant to Article 10 § 1, the “uniform and equal rate” precept limits the scope of policy options. This section will highlight these where relevant.