Review of the Department of Justice's Planning and Implementation of Its Zero Tolerance Policy and Its Coordination with the Departments of ...
[…] DHS’s U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), which includes the U.S. Border Patrol, is
responsible for apprehending persons attempting to enter the United States outside of official
ports of entry. The Border Patrol screens the apprehended persons to determine their criminal
and immigration history before processing them administratively into the federal immigration
system or referring them to DOJ, through the appropriate USAO, for possible criminal
prosecution. 6

One federal statute often at issue in such apprehensions is 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), “Improper entry by
an alien—Improper time or place; Avoidance of examination or inspection; Misrepresentation and
concealment of facts.” The statute specifically states:

        Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place
        other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or