Renting in Vermont Information Handbook for Tenants & Landlords
[…] status of the person ends and a landlord/tenant relationship comes into effect.
Occupancy in a room or rooms in such an establishment of over thirty
consecutive days will not necessarily create a month-to-month tenancy— it
would most commonly become a week to week tenancy. However it is
important to note that a thirty consecutive day occupancy period does give the
former “guest” the same rights of any residential tenant, including the right to
proper legal notice for termination and a judicial eviction process. In Vermont
law, see: (V.S.A., TITLE 9, Chapter 137, § 4452. See Exclusions (4).) See
also: (V.S.A. TITLE 32 Chapter 225, § 9202. See definitions; (5), (6) and
(7).) See especially definition of a “Permanent resident”: “‘(7) Permanent
resident’-any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a ‘hotel’ for at
least thirty consecutive days.”
 Housing Assistance through the Department for Children
and Families
  The Economic Services Division (ESD) of the Department for Children
and Families provides emergency housing assistance to people in need who
meet the eligibility requirements set out below.