Renting in Vermont Information Handbook for Tenants & Landlords
[…] Occupancy in a room or rooms in such an establishment of over thirty consecutive days will not necessarily create a month-to-month tenancy— it would most commonly become a week to week tenancy. However it is important to note that a thirty consecutive day occupancy period does give the former “guest” the same rights of any residential tenant, including the right to proper legal notice for termination and a judicial eviction process. In Vermont law, see: (V.S.A., TITLE 9, Chapter 137, § 4452. See Exclusions (4).) See also: (V.S.A. TITLE 32 Chapter 225, § 9202. See definitions; (5), (6) and (7).) See especially definition of a “Permanent resident”: “‘(7) Permanent resident’-any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a ‘hotel’ for at least thirty consecutive days.” Housing Assistance through the Department for Children and Families The Economic Services Division (ESD) of the Department for Children and Families provides emergency housing assistance to people in need who meet the eligibility requirements set out below.