Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] protection, free from actual interference,          protection, free from actual interference,
               restraint or coercion.”                             restraint or coercion.”
Police         Collective bargaining is legal                      Wage negotiation is legal                           Striking is illegal
               State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —          State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
               Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271                 Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
               “(a) Employees shall have, and shall be             “(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
               protected in the exercise of the right of self-     protected in the exercise of the right of self-
               organization, to form, join or assist any           organization, to form, join or assist any
                                                                                                                       Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
               employee organization, to bargain collectively      employee organization, to bargain collectively
                                                                                                                       Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
               through representatives of their own choosing       through representatives of their own choosing
                                                                                                                       “Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
               on questions of wages, hours and other              on questions of wages, hours and other