Regulation of Dietary Supplements: Background and Issues for Congress - Updated September 20, 2021
[…] 2004 and 2013, based on CAERS data, FDA received more than 15,000 adverse event reports
(67% of which were mandatory), with serious reported outcomes such as death and

91
     FFDCA §403(r)(6) [21 U.S.C. §343(r)(6)].
92
     Ibid; 21 CFR §101.93(f)-(g).
93
  Office of the Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services, Adverse Event Reporting for Dietary
Supplements: An Inadequate Safety Valve, April 2001, https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-01-00-00180.pdf.
94
     Ibid.
95   Ibid.
96 FFDCA §761 [21 U.S.C. §379aa-1], as amended by P.L. 109-462, §3. An adverse event is defined as “any health-
related event associated with the use of a dietary supplement that is adverse;” and a serious adverse event is defined as
“an adverse event that —(A) results in—(i) death; (ii) a life-threatening experience; (iii) inpatient hospitalization; (iv) a
persistent or significant disability or incapacity; or (b) requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or
surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).”
97 P.L. 109-462, Section 3. Information on how to submit an adverse event report can be found at http://www.fda.gov/

Food/DietarySupplements/ReportAdverseEvent/default.htm.
98
  FDA, “CFSAN Adverse Event Reporting System (CAERS),” current as of July 29, 2020, https://www.fda.gov/food/