Regarding the declaratory judgment in Terkel v. CDC declaring the CDC eviction halt order unconstitutional
[…] See Gonzales at 22. Rather than excise such an individual component, this observation alone should end the commerce clause analysis. See Id. at 22. Probably the strongest counterargument here is that public health emergencies, like gender-based violence, are not “economic activities” and thus 42 U.S.C. § 264 should be evaluated under the Lopez/Morrison factors rather than the Gonzales formulation applicable to comprehensive regulatory schemes concerning commodities and distinct forms of commerce. See Morrison at 613. If so, this does not change the result. There is no question that 42 U.S.C. § 264 involves commerce and economic activity. The statute specifically authorizes HHS officials to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). Certainly, this could include inspection, detention, sanitation, or even 5 U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services, “Legal Authority – Public Health Services Act,” https://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/planning/authority/Pages/default.aspx 6 Created: Feb. 28, 2021
destruction of vehicles or cargo moving between states, of workers carrying out interstate commercial activities, and so forth. See, e.g., State of Louisiana v. Mathews, 427 F.Supp. 174, 176 (E.D.La. 1977) (upholding restrictions on the regulations, promulgated under 42 U.S.C. § 264, prohibiting sale and distribution of small turtles). The statute also contains an express jurisdictional element, authorizing the promulgation of regulations “necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (underline mine).