QUANTIFYING DAMAGES IN CASES OF ADVANTAGEOUS BREACH: THE CURIOUS CASE OF MCDONALD'S MILKSHAKES
[…] 86 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 48 thousand Nissan vehicles between 2002 and 2005. As such, the court held: “the Nissan dealership’s increase in value has more than compensated C&O for all of its ‘mitigation damages’ and lost profits. Because there is no loss, C&O’s breach of contract claim must therefore fail.”93 The goal of placing the plaintiff in as good a position as they would have been in had the contract been correctly performed, and the corollary to this goal that the plaintiff will not be placed in a better position, is also reflected in Section 1-305(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).94 This provision reads: Remedies to be Liberally Administered (a) The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.95 As such, it appears that there is harmony between Australian and U.S. contract law with respect to the fundamental principles underlying the award of compensatory damages for breach of contract, including cases where a plaintiff has benefited from such breaches.96 V. RE-EXAMINING THE CURIOUS