PROSECUTING ANIMAL FIGHTING AND LIVE ANIMAL CRUELTY DEPICTIONS: LEGAL ISSUES UNDER NEW YORK & FEDERAL LAW
[…] See Pub. L. 111 – 294 Sec. 2, 124 Stat. 3177 (Dec. 9, 2010). The statute, as amended by the Senate, emphasized that the clandestine nature of the industry and the anonymity of the participants 1 make prosecution of the underlying conduct extremely difficult and interfere with the ability of individual states to prosecute the production/distribution of these videos. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 48 (9)-(10). Congress further found that the “Federal Government and the States have a compelling interest in preventing intentional acts of extreme animal cruelty.” As amended, 18 U.S.C. § 48(a) defines “animal crush video” as “any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image that (1) depicts actual conduct in which 1 or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury (as defined in Section 1365 [of 18 U.S.C.] and including conduct that, if committed against a person 1 These qualities also characterize the animal fighting video/DVD industry. 5
and in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate Section 2241 or 2242); and (2) is obscene.” 2,3 The new statute is an attempt to meet the constitutional issues raised by Stevens, supra, which caused the Court to invalidate 18 U.S.C. Section 48 as overbroad, violating the First Amendment and denying due process.