PROSECUTING ANIMAL FIGHTING AND LIVE ANIMAL CRUELTY DEPICTIONS: LEGAL ISSUES UNDER NEW YORK & FEDERAL LAW
[…] See Smith v. Maryland, supra; see also People v. Horman, supra. Photographic evidence of dog-fighting or cockfighting taken by lawfully present administrative inspectors (e.g., ASPCA or USDA inspectors) may also be admissible. See U.S. v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 99 S. Ct. 1465 (1979) (ruling that tape recordings by IRS agents in violation of certain IRS regulations were admissible where agents did not violate electronic surveillance statutes). V. Seizure of Animals A. Authorized Persons and Warrant Requirements Under N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW Section 373, “[a]ny police officer or agent or officer of the ASPCA or any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, may lawfully take possession of any lost, strayed, homeless or abandoned animal found in any street, road or other public place.” (Emphasis provided).