PROSECUTING ANIMAL FIGHTING AND LIVE ANIMAL CRUELTY DEPICTIONS: LEGAL ISSUES UNDER NEW YORK & FEDERAL LAW
[…] B. Posting of Security for Costs of Care of Seized Animal If any animal is seized pursuant to N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW Section 373, 353-D, or 375, the “impounding organization” may petition the court requesting that the person from whom an animal is seized, or the owner of the animal, be ordered to post a security in the amount sufficient to secure payment for all reasonable expenses expected to be incurred by the impounding organization in caring and providing for the animal, pending disposition of the charges. Pursuant to Section 373(6)(a), the “impounding organization” means a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, pound, shelter or any authorized agents thereof. “Reasonable expenses shall include, but not be limited to, estimated medical care and boarding of the animal for at least 30 days. The amount of the security “shall be determined by the court after taking into consideration all of the facts and circumstances of the case.” N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 373 (6)(a). The petition for security is filed with the court and served upon the district attorney, the defendant, and any interested party.