CONVERSION OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S PUBLIC LANDS TO PRIVATE PROPERTY - TREY MCLEOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF LAW APRIL 29, 2005
[…] thereby to correct maladjustments in land use, control soil erosion, reforestation, preserve natural resources, protect fish and wildlife, develop and protect recreational facilities, mitigate floods, prevent impairment of dams and reservoirs, develop energy resources, conserve surface and sub-surface moisture, protect watersheds of navigable streams, protect watersheds of navigable streams, protect the public lands, health, safety and welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish private industrial or commercial enterprises on subject properties.”209 206 Id. 207 Id. 208 Id. 209 7 U.S.C. 1010
34 Section 1011 of the Act controls the disposal of land by agents of the Secretary of Agriculture; “To sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of…any property so acquired, under such terms and conditions as he deems will best accomplish the purposes of this subchapter, but any sale, exchange, or grant shall be made only to public authorities and agencies and only on condition that the property is used for public purposes.”210 It was under this section that the Secretary of Agriculture was permitted to transfer the deed for the CUEF to Clemson.