CONVERSION OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S PUBLIC LANDS TO PRIVATE PROPERTY - TREY MCLEOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF LAW APRIL 29, 2005
[…] The issue has become one of national importance. It is the opinion of the Society that following purchase of these lands by the United States, the lands became part of the Public Domain.208 d. Legal Issues of the Land Utilization Plan Upon receipt of ownership of the CUEF, Clemson was governed by the rules of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of 1937 (“the Act”). Section 1010 of the Act restricts the uses of the CUEF to those considered as “public purposes.” Under the Act those purposes are defined as: “The Secretary (of Agriculture) is authorized and directed to develop a program of land conservation and land utilization, in order thereby to correct maladjustments in land use, control soil erosion, reforestation, preserve natural resources, protect fish and wildlife, develop and protect recreational facilities, mitigate floods, prevent impairment of dams and reservoirs, develop energy resources, conserve surface and sub-surface moisture, protect watersheds of navigable streams, protect watersheds of navigable streams, protect the public lands, health, safety and welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish private industrial or commercial enterprises on subject properties.”209 206 Id. 207 Id. 208 Id. 209 7 U.S.C. 1010