PRISON GERRYMANDERING REPORT 2021 - Texas Civil ...
[…] Div. Dec. 1, 2011), https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/legacy/Decision%20and%20Order_1%2 0(2).pdf [https://perma.cc/K7YG-RV7S] (“In March 2010, Groves stated that the Census Bureau counts individuals at their ‘usual residence’ and that, for inmates in particular, states were free to decide the manner in which prisoners were counted, namely, at the prisons, at their pre-incarceration addresses or altogether removed from ‘redistricting formulas’ where residential information was unavailable.”). 55 Id. at 5. 56 Id. at 6-7. 22
57 Compare N.Y. CONST. art. III, § 4 (amended 2014) (“[E]ach federal census taken decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the apportionment of member of assembly and readjustment or alteration of senate and assembly districts . . . .”), with TEX. CONST. art.