PRISON GERRYMANDERING REPORT 2021 - Texas Civil ...
[…] 57 Compare N.Y. CONST. art. III, § 4 (amended 2014) (“[E]ach federal census taken decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the apportionment of member of assembly and readjustment or alteration of senate and assembly districts . . . .”), with TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26 (“The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census . . . .”). 58 See, e.g., TEX. ELEC. §1.015 (e) (“A person who is an inmate in a penal institution or who is an involuntary inmate in a hospital or eleemosynary institution does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where the institution is located.”); GEO Group, Inc. v.