PRISON GERRYMANDERING REPORT 2021 - Texas Civil ...
[…] III, § 26 (“The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census . . . .”). 58 See, e.g., TEX. ELEC. §1.015 (e) (“A person who is an inmate in a penal institution or who is an involuntary inmate in a hospital or eleemosynary institution does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where the institution is located.”); GEO Group, Inc. v. Hegar, No. 03-15-00726-CV, 2017 WL 3471057 (Tex. App. Aug. 10, 2017). 59 Id. 60 Id. at *3. 61 Id. 62 Petition for Review, GEO Group, Inc. v. Hegar, No. 17-0757, 2017 WL 5653754 (Tex. Nov. 14, 2017). 63 Respondents’ Brief on the Merits, GEO Group, Inc. v.