PRISON GERRYMANDERING REPORT 2021 - Texas Civil ...
[…] of Black, Latinx People in 30 Years, NPR (Jun. 4, 2019), https://www.npr.org/2019/06/04/728034176/2020-census-could-lead-to-worst-underco unt-of-black-latinx-people-in-30-years [https://perma.cc/6U74-XWCK]. 18 See Census Bureau Releases Estimates, supra n. 15. 19 Runes, supra n. 14; Anna Maria Barry-Jester, A Million Children Didn’t Show Up in the 2010 Census, How Many Will be Missing in 2020 FiveThirtyEight.com (Mar. 19, 2018) https://fivethirtyeight.com/features/a-million-children-didnt-show-up-in-the-2010-census -how-many-will-be-missing-in-2020. 20 See id. 21 See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.015(a), (e) (West 2017) (defining domicile as “one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence,” and further clarifying that “[a] person who is an inmate in a penal institution . . . does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where the institution is located.”). 22 See Fixing Prison-Based Gerrymandering After the 2010 Census: Texas, PRISON POL’Y INITIATIVE (Mar. 2010), https://www.prisonersofthecensus.org/50states/TX.html [https://perma.cc/8DK9-ABAU] (stating Anderson, Bee, Brazos, Childress, Concho, Coryell, Dawson, Grimes, Karnes, Madison, Mitchell,