Out-Teching Products Liability: Reviving Strict Products Liability in an Age of Amazon - Carolina Law Scholarship ...
[…] with particular focus on whether the defendant “[ever] had physical control of the
product [or] had merely arranged the sale”); see Fulfillment by Amazon Programs,
supra note 54.
   105
       See Allstate N.J. Ins. Co. v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 17-2738, 2018 WL
3546197, at *7 (D.N.J. July 24, 2018) (specifically, Amazon distributed,
packaged, labeled, marketed, and otherwise was involved in the placing of the
defective product in the line of commerce); see also supra notes 95–96 and
accompanying text.
   106
       See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:58C-8 (2018) (“‘Product seller’ means any person
who, in the course of a business conducted for that purpose: sells; distributes;
leases; installs; prepares or assembles a manufacturer’s product according to the
manufacturer’s plan, intention, design, specifications or formulations; blends;
packages; labels; markets; repairs; maintains or otherwise is involved in placing
a product in the line of commerce. The term ‘product seller’ does not include: (1)
A seller of real property; or (2) A provider of professional services in any case in
which the sale or use of a product is incidental to the transaction and the essence
of the transaction is the furnishing of judgment, skill or services; or (3) Any person
who acts in only a financial capacity with respect to the sale of a product.”).
   107
       For an in-depth discussion of Amazon’s recommender system, called item-
based collaborative filtering, see generally Brent Smith & Greg Linden, Two
You can also read