Office of the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery - Special Inspector General for Pandemic ...
[…] 1.3. Reading section 3 to treat “this Act” as referring to the whole of the relevant division comports with precedent and practice. The natural reading of section 3 is consistent with the precedent and practice of all three branches of government and the views of con- temporaneous observers. The judicial branch. The Supreme Court has used a similar ap- proach when interpreting the scope of statutory provisions. The Fed- eral Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 (FVRA),38 at section 3345(b)(1), provides that “a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section” in certain circumstances.