Office of the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery - Special Inspector General for Pandemic ...
[…] The phrase “this Act” appears 408 times within the CARES Act.18 In each case, these cross-references apply only to provisions (“[w]hen used in this subchapter, unless the context indicates otherwise,” certain terms mean certain things). 13 1 U.S.C. § 1. 14 See Rowland v. Cal. Men’s Colony, Unit II Men’s Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194, 200 (1993) (“contextual ‘indication’ bespeaks something more than an express con- trary definition”). 15 See Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 2, 124 Stat. 1376, 1386 (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5301) (“As used in this Act, the following definitions shall apply, except as the context otherwise re- quires or as otherwise specifically provided in this Act.”). 16 See, e.g., Simmons v. Himmelreich, 136 S. Ct. 1843, 1848 (2016) (“Absent persua- sive indications to the contrary, we presume Congress says what it means and means what it says.”). 17 United States v. Morton, 367 U.S. 822, 828 (1984); see, e.g., Davis v. Mich.