Office of the Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery - Special Inspector General for Pandemic ...
[…] (brackets omitted) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a))); see also Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970) (when a statute of limitations should be extended “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law,” an offense should not be treated as contin- uing “unless the explicit language of the substantive criminal statute compels such a conclusion, or the nature of the crime involved is such that Congress must assur- edly have intended that it be treated as a continuing one”). 12 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 963 (“As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the words ‘court’ and ‘courts’ include the Supreme Court of the United States and the courts enumerated in section 610 of this title.”); 33 U.S.C. § 511 –4– S IG PR ’ S RE SPON SE TO O LC ’ S I NQ UIRY