OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Should the Department require gas LDCs to present alternatives when proposing capital investment for system repairs or new gas distribution infrastructure? How should the Department compare and evaluate investment alternatives necessary for the Commonwealth’s carbon-neutral energy future? 27. Should the Department require the LDCs, in their GSEPs, to demonstrate continuing need or long-term value for the proposed infrastructure investment and demonstrate how proposed GSEP investments “are consistent with the policies [outlined in G.L. c. 164, § 69H ] to provide a necessary energy supply for the Commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost?” 13 Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 145, a “gas company may file with the Department a plan to address aging or leaking natural gas infrastructure within the Commonwealth in the interest of public safety and reducing lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction in natural gas system leaks.” - 13 -