Of Mice and Men: On the Seclusion of Immigration Detainees and Hospital Patients
[…] This Article proceeds as follows: Part I examines the use 38 and abuse of seclusion in U.S. immigration detention centers. Every day, hundreds of detainees are secluded in small, 39 windowless cells for days, weeks, and months at a time, with 33. Id. § 482.13(e), (e)(9). 34. CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., STATE OPERATIONS MANUAL, APPENDIX A––SURVEY PROTOCOL, REGULATIONS AND INTERPRETIVE GUIDELINES FOR HOSPITALS, reg. A-0154 (Rev. 122, Sept. 26, 2014). 35. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b) (“[T]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.”). 36. See, e.g., OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., A ROADMAP FOR NEW PHYSICIANS: AVOIDING MEDICARE AND MEDICAID FRAUD AND ABUSE, SPEAKER NOTE SET 13 (2014), http://oig.hhs.gov/compliance/physician-education/roadmap_speaker_notes.pdf [hereinafter SPEAKER NOTE SET] (“The