NYC Commission on Human Rights Legal Enforcement Guidance on the Fair Chance Act and Employment Discrimination on the Basis of Criminal History ...
[…] about or considering a person’s juvenile delinquency records, pursuant to Family Court Act § 380.1. 27 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 160.50(3)(j). 28 Id. § 160.50(3)(i). 29 N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(16). 30 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §§ 160.50(3)(a)- (b), (d), (h), (l). 31 Id. § 160.50(3)(c). 32 Id. §§ 160.50(3)(e), (f). 33 N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(16). 34 Id. 35 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.05 (defining the offense as a violation). 36 See id. § 240.20 (defining the offense as a violation). 37 See id. § 215.58 (defining the offense as a violation). 38 See id. § 240.35 (defining the offense as a violation). 39 See id. § 240.26 (defining the offense as a violation). 40 See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-179 (noting that the offense is punishable by “imprisonment of up to 5 days or a fine of up to 200 dollars”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(3) (defining a violation as “an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.”). 41 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(11)(b)(ii). Bill de Blasio, Mayor | Carmelyn P. Malalis, Commissioner/Chair | NYC.gov/HumanRights | @NYCCHR 10