NMLS Policy on Approved and Not Approved Topic List for Pre-Licensure and Continuing Education Intended to Satisfy SAFE Act Education Requirements
[…] Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(a) states that any violation of this section is a violation of section 8 of RESPA. • Required Truth in Lending Act (TILA) - 12 C.F.R. § 1026.25 (c)(2)(i) o Purpose: Compensation paid to unlicensed loan originator for services not referenced in compensation agreement- 12 C.F.R. § 1026.25 (c)(2)(i) states, in part, that “a creditor shall maintain records sufficient to evidence all compensation it pays to a loan originator and the compensation agreement that governs those payments for three years after the date of payment.” • Required Truth in Lending Act (TILA) - 12 C.F.R. § 1026.38(f)(2) o Purpose: Closing Disclosure (Placement of Settlement Services Borrower Did Not Shop For) - 12 C.F.R. § 1026.38(f)(2).