National Skills Coalition Comments on Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Notices of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRMs)
[…] As we note in our response to NPRM RIN 1205-AB73, both the WIOA statutory language and the draft regulations are unclear on how states and local boards must meet their career pathways requirements under Title I. We strongly encourage the Departments to strengthen and clarify the rules relating to career pathways implementation, including whether the term as applied under section 463.32 requires
19 coordination with career pathways being implemented by local boards pursuant to WIOA section 107(d)(5). • Defining “integrated” education and training. Proposed section 463.37 defines how a program providing integrated education and training can meet the requirement that the three required program components be “integrated.” We agree with the proposed requirement that programs have a “single set of learning objectives that identifies specific adult education content, workforce preparation activities, and workforce training competencies.” We would encourage the Department to consider whether it may be appropriate to provide additional guidance to states and eligible providers on appropriate tools for measuring workforce preparation activities and workforce training competencies.