Midway City Council 1 February 2022 Regular Meeting Ordinance 2022-06 / Internal Accessory Dwelling Units
[…] 459   Fuel gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to

                                                       - 17 -
H.B. 82                                                                        Enrolled Copy
460   protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
461   moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
462   service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
463           Section 7. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
464           15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36 through 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
465           (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
466   occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
467   the dwelling unit in which they reside."
468           [(1)] (2) In IRC, Section E3705.4.5, the following words are added after the word
469   "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller".
470           [(2)] (3) In IRC, Section E3901.9, the following exception is added: