Marquette Sports Law Review
[…] change in its 54. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 39, cmt. e, f (A.L.I. 1995). 55. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 39, cmt. e (A.L.I. 1995). 56. Id. 57. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 39, cmt. f (A.L.I. 1995). 58. Id. 59. UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT (UNIF. L. COMM’N 1985). 60. UNIF. L. COMM’N, Trade Secrets Act, https://www.uniformlaws.org/committees/community- home?CommunityKey=3a2538fb-e030-4e2d-a9e2-90373dc05792 (last visited Dec. 1, 2021). 61. UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1 (UNIF. L. COMM’N 1985). 62. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3426.1 (West 2012); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 688.002 (West 1998); IND.
CEBULA 32.1 1/10/22 8:44 AM 2021] TRADE SECRETS FOR RACE CAR ENGINES 87 implementing legislation; part (i) reads, “…derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or other persons who can obtain economic value.”63 (emphasis added). This does not fundamentally alter the definition of a trade secret.