IssueBrief September2021 Rethinking our Counterterrorism Framework: How to Address Domestic Terrorism Twenty Years after 9/11
[…] 24
   See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 351 (criminalizing the assassination, kidnapping, or assault of members of
Congress, U.S. Supreme Court Justices, and Members of the Cabinet); id. § 1114 (concerning the
“Protection of officers and employees of the United States”); id. § 930(c) (concerning a killing during an
attack in a federal facility involving a firearm or dangerous weapon); id. § 1751 (criminalizing the assault,
kidnapping, or assassination of president or presidential staff); id. § 844(f)(2)–(3) (concerning damage or
destruction to federal properties causing or risking death or injury); id. § 1362 (prohibiting attacks on
“Communication lines, stations or systems”); id. § 1992 (criminalizing attacks on
railroads and mass transportation systems); id. § 2332f (concerning “Bombings of places of public use,
government facilities, public transportation systems and infrastructure facilities”).
25
   18 U.S.C. § 2332b (criminalizing murder, serious assaults, and property damage risking serious injury
within the United States, including threats, attempts, and conspiracies, where there is “conduct
transcending national boundaries”).