IssueBrief September2021 Rethinking our Counterterrorism Framework: How to Address Domestic Terrorism Twenty Years after 9/11
[…] While security officials and the Biden administration recognize the transnational dimensions of these
threats, they retain the domestic terminology for rhetorical and political reasons. For more on the
racialized nature of the categories “domestic” and “international” terrorism, and their implications, see
Shirin Sinnar, Questioning the “Domestic” and “International” in Biden’s Counterterrorism Strategy, JUST
SECURITY, (July 26, 2021).
20
   Letter from Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights to Members of Cong., (Jan. 19, 2021).
21
   See 18 U.S.C. ch. 113B (“Terrorism”); id. § 2332b(g)(5) (defining the term “Federal Crime of Terrorism).
22
   Id. § 229 (prohibiting the knowing acquisition, production, use, or possession of chemical weapons); id.
§ 832 (prohibiting “Participation in
nuclear and weapons of mass destruction threats to the United States”); id. § 844(i) (prohibiting
destruction or damage to property used in interstate commerce “by means of fire or an explosive”); id. §
2332a (prohibiting the “Use of weapons of mass destruction”).