In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] Id. at 256. A CCDSS social worker responded to the home shortly thereafter but "was rebuffed by first the mother and then the father" in her attempt to interview the children. Id. CCDSS filed a petition with the juvenile court, seeking to prohibit the parents from interfering with or obstructing a Child Protective Services investigation. Id. For the legislation governing this procedure, see N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-303(a) (2015) ("If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as respondent and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease the obstruction or interference."). The trial court ordered the parents to comply with the investigation. In re Stumbo, 582 S.E.2d at 257. The parents ultimately appealed the decision to the North Carolina Supreme Court, "cloak[ing] their argument in the context of Fourth Amendment constitutional grounds." Id.