In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] Only Nebraska, Oregon, and Washington allow for juvenile abuse and neglect laws to apply to any person who harms a child; all other states restrict the application of civil abuse and neglect laws, in some shape or form, to persons responsible for the care of children. CHILDREN'S BUREAU, U.S. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., DEFINITIONS OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT 47, 62, 80 (2016), https://perma.cc/49S9-FJLP. 2. North Carolina's child welfare services are administered through county departments of social services. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-300 ("The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent."). 3. See id. § 7B-307 (providing that any report received by Child Protective Services that alleges that a child has been harmed in violation of a criminal statute must be referred to law enforcement and the district attorney's office, whether or not the report will be screened in for assessment