In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] The juvenile petition must "contain the name, date of birth, [and] address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as determined by G. S. 7B-40 1.1, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile."88 Section 7B-401.1 provides that a child's parent," guardian, or custodian90 must be made party to the petition. 9' However, a caretaker shall be made a party to a petition "only if (i) the petition includes allegations relating to the caretaker, (ii) the caretaker has assumed the status and obligation of a parent, or (iii) the court orders that the caretaker be made a party. '92 In sum, a juvenile petition is about the status of the child,93 and any adult who has legal rights to the child or, in 85. CHILD WELFARE MANUAL: JUVENILE COURT, supra note 84, at § VI. The juvenile petition form isavailable through the North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts.