In re Interest of Marquee N., a child under 18 years of age. State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Marquee N., appellant.
[…] Cite as 30 Neb. App. 862

accepted one version of the facts over the other. In re Interest
of A.A. et al., 307 Neb. 817, 951 N.W.2d 144 (2020).
                           ANALYSIS
Timeliness of Initial Hearing.
   Marquee Sr. assigns that the juvenile court failed to timely
hold an evidentiary hearing regarding the continued detention
of Marquee Jr. in violation of Marquee Sr.’s right to due proc­
ess. Because the hearing date was continued upon Marquee
Sr.’s request, we find no error in its timeliness.
   [2,3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020) allows
the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant
or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seri-
ously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate
removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protec-
tion.” However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the
continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Kane
L. & Carter L., 299 Neb. 834, 910 N.W.2d 789 (2018). An
ex parte order authorizing temporary custody with DHHS is