Illinois Law: Case Decisions & Trends - Ryan A. Walsh Hamilton Thies & Lorch LLP
[…] O’Toole, seeking to recover its judgment from the property bequeathed to Pallohusky as trustee. Following a hearing during which testimony was heard as to Ms. O’Toole’s intent in creating the trust, the circuit court found that the trust was invalid and the property could be sold to satisfy the judgment against Pallohusky. The circuit court found that because Pallohusky was both trustee and sole beneficiary, and he “waited unreasonably long to resign his interest as sole beneficiary or trustee,” the trust was terminated under the merger doctrine. On appeal, the trustee argued that Section 2-1403 of the Code of Civil Procedure protected property held in trust “if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” Because O’Toole, not Pallohusky, established the trust, and no evidence indicated that she acted in bad faith in doing so, the trustee asked the appellate court to reverse the circuit court’s order turning over the real estate to the Association, arguing that Pallohusky was not the sole