I Hear That Train A'comin': Municipal Legal Issues Involving Railroads
[…] In short, the abandonment of a line of railroad may occur only if authorized by the Board. See 49 U.S.C. §10903; 49 CFR 1152. (Union Pacific Railroad Company - Petition for Declaratory Order, STB Finance Docket No. 34090 (Decided: November 7, 2001).) [Emphasis added.] V. CROSSINGS A. Types of Highway/Railroad Crossings Highway/railroad crossings are regulated on the state level; in California, this is handled by the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC or Commission) pursuant to Section 1201 et seq. of the Public Utilities Code: “No public road, highway, or street shall be constructed across the track of any railroad corporation at grade, nor shall the track of any railroad corporation be constructed across a public road, highway, or street at grade . . . without having first secured the permission of the commission.” Permission to construct a highway/rail crossing is obtained from the Commission by means of an application.