Harassment and Discrimination Prevention Training 2021 - SIUe
[…] modification of work schedules or leave policy; acquisition of equipment; job restructuring; provision of readers or
interpreters; and other similar actions.” 56 Ill. Admin. Code § 2500.40.

                                                                                                                       6
documents that on their face appear to be genuine. If the employer is participating in the E-
Verify program, it cannot take adverse employment actions without following the procedures
under that program. Id. at §2-102(G).

         Religious discrimination. It is a civil rights violation “for any employer to impose upon a
person as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment, including opportunities for
promotion, advancement, or transfer, any terms or conditions that would require such person to
violate or forgo a sincerely held practice of his or her religion including, but not limited to, the
wearing of any attire, clothing, or facial hair in accordance with the requirements of his or her
religion,” unless the employer cannot reasonably accommodate the prospective employee or
employee without undue hardship on the employer’s business. Id. at §2-102(E-5). An employer
is also permitted to enact a dress code or grooming policy in order to maintain workplace safety
or food sanitation. Id.