Harassment and Discrimination Prevention Training 2021 - SIUe
[…] Employment agencies and labor organizations are also prohibited from certain
conduct on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status. Id. at §5/2-102(B) and (C).

Other Civil Rights Violations Involving Unlawful Discrimination

        The Illinois Human Rights Act also outlines other forms of discrimination that are civil
rights violations, including provisions related to language, immigration-related practices,
religious discrimination, reasonable accommodations for pregnancy, and training and
apprenticeship programs. This section outlines information about those protections. 1

        Language. Language refers to a person's native tongue, such as Polish, Spanish, or
Chinese, but does not include slang, jargon, profanity, or vulgarity. Id. at §2-102(A-5). It is a civil
rights violation “for an employer to impose a restriction that has the effect of prohibiting a
language from being spoken by an employee in communications that are unrelated to the
employee's duties.” Id.

        Immigration-related practices. It is a civil rights violation for an employer to use more
or different documents than are required under certain federal laws or to refuse to honor

1