Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] presiding officer in a chamber of Congress. See Rules of the House of

41See id. (“Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the
Senate shall call for objections, if any.”).
42 See id. (“[T]he results of the [list of votes] shall be delivered to the President of the

Senate, who shall thereupon announce the state of the vote.”); id. (“When the two
Houses have voted [on any objections], they shall immediately again meet, and the
presiding officer shall then announce the decision of the questions submitted.”).
43See 3 U.S.C. § 17 (“[B]ut after such debate shall have lasted two hours it shall be the
duty of the presiding officer of each House to put the main question without further
debate.”).
44   See Siegel, supra, at 634-35 (2004).
45   See id. at 641-42 (quoting 18 Cong. Rec. 77 (1886) (statement of Rep. Oates)).
46See 18 Cong. Rec. 668 (1886). For a more detailed account, see Siegel, supra, at 641-
42.