Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] the Senate shall, in the presence of the Senate and House of Representatives,
open all the certificates and the votes shall then be counted.” U.S. CONST.
amend. XII. Under the plain meaning of that text, as confirmed by longstanding
historical practice, it is the Vice President who “open[s] all the certificates” and
it is Congress that counts them. The ECA provides more detail and lays out four
main functions of the presiding officer: (1) preserving order and decorum;39
(2) opening and handing electoral vote certificates to the tellers;40 (3) calling

36   Id. at H84.
37See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (“The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall
of the House of Representatives . . . and the President of the Senate shall be their
presiding officer.”).
38See Deschler’s Precedents of the United States House of Representatives, Chapter
10, §2.5 (hereinafter, “Deschler’s Precedents”). Based on our historical research, the
president pro tempore has also presided on several other occasions, including in
1949, 1925, 1913, 1905, and 1901.
39 See 3 U.S.C. § 18 (“While the two Houses shall be in meeting as provided in this

chapter, the President of the Senate shall have power to preserve order; and no
debate shall be allowed, and no question shall be put by the presiding officer except
to either House on a motion to withdraw.”).
40See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (“Two tellers shall be previously appointed on the part of the
Senate and two on the part of the House of Representatives, to whom shall be handed,
as they are opened by the President of the Senate, all the certificates and papers
purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes, which certificates and papers shall
be opened, presented, and acted upon in the alphabetic order of the States ”).
                                           12
for objections;41 and (4) announcing the results of the tally and of votes on
objections.42 If an objection is raised and the houses of Congress withdraw to