Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] Any claim that the candidate
who lost the popular vote can try again later in Congress in hopes of
overturning the will of the majority is anti-democratic. No group of failed
candidates, merely by calling themselves “electors,” can undo an election.

        Second, state laws create clear rules and procedures for identifying and
certifying presidential electors. By virtue of those rules, the sham electors have
no authority to speak for any state. Indeed, in every state, the slate of electors
for each party was chosen well in advance of Election Day. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 16-344; Ga. Code § 21-2-172; 25 Pa. St. § 2878; Wis. Stat. § 8.18; Mich.
Comp. Laws §§ 168.42. Every state further provides that the only lawful
presidential electors are those who won the popular vote. See, e.g., Ga. Code §
21-2-499 (“The Governor shall enumerate and ascertain the number of votes
for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors
receiving the highest number of votes.”); accord Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 16-645, 16-
647 (requiring a certificate of election for candidates, including presidential
electors, “receiving the highest number of votes cast”); Mich. Comp. Laws §§
168.46; Wis. Stat. §§ 7.60(4)-(5); 25 Pa. St. § 3166. As the United States