Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] based on the popular returns. Those few ‘electors’ then choose the President.”
Chiafalo v. Washington, 140 S. Ct. 2316, 2319 (2020) (emphasis added).

       Thus, in each state where Joe Biden won the popular vote, his slate of
presidential electors—and only his slate of electors—has the legal authority
to meet and send a certificate to Congress. Accordingly, only his electors have

                                       9
the formal certificates of ascertainment from state executives required to
comply with federal law when they vote. See 3 U.S.C. § 6 (requiring that the
state executive furnish certificates of ascertainment to electors who have been
appointed “under and in pursuance of the laws of such State”); see also 3 U.S.C.
§ 9 (requiring that the electors “shall annex to [their votes] one of the lists of
electors which shall have been furnished to them by direction of the executive
of the State”). Moreover, faithless elector laws in at least some states would
affirmatively preclude even a validly selected elector from supporting anyone
other than the candidate who won the popular vote. See Chiafalo, 140 S. Ct. at