Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] Parliamentarian that, under section 18 of title 3, United States Code, no debate
is allowed in the joint session. If the gentleman has a point of order, please
present the point of order.”52 The prohibition on debate is also recognized in
the House Practice Guide: “No debate is allowed in the joint session.”53

          3. Points of Order and Procedural Motions

       As for procedural motions and points of order, “it is not entirely clear
that the ECA’s framers intended to allow procedural motions, including

48163   Cong. Rec. H 185-8 (2017).
49   49 Cong. Rec. 3042 (1913).
50See 3 U.S.C. § 18 (“[N]o debate shall be allowed and no question shall be put by the
presiding officer except to either House on a motion to withdraw.”).
51   163 Cong. Rec. H186 (2017).
52   147 Cong. Rec. H32 (2001).
53 House Practice Guide:A Guide to the Rules, Precedents and Procedures of the House
(115th Congress) (Mar. 31, 2017) (hereinafter, “House Practice Guide”) (citing 3 USC
§ 18; Manual § 220).