Guide to Counting Electoral College Votes and The January 6, 2021 Meeting of Congress - By Joshua Matz, Norman Eisen and Harmann Singh
[…] Biden and Harris were certified before the safe harbor deadline of December
8.26 And because every Biden-Harris slate was certified by its state executive,
the gubernatorial tiebreaker provision ensures they will be counted so long as
a single chamber votes to do so—a foregone conclusion.

II.        ROLE OF THE STATE EXECUTIVE IN CERTIFYING ELECTORS

       As we have noted, it matters under the ECA which slate of electors
bears a certification from the state’s executive. That is because 3 U.S.C. § 6
assigns the “executive of each State” the responsibility for certifying electors—
and 3 U.S.C. § 15 incorporates that understanding into its rules for counting
votes. To further unpack Section 6, it vests three duties in state executives:

       •   First, “as soon as practicable” after “the final ascertainment” of
           electors—“under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing
           for such ascertainment”—the executive must send a certificate of
           ascertainment to the U.S. Archivist setting forth the names of the

23 “In such case of more than one return or paper purporting to be a return from a

State, if there shall have been no such determination of the question in the State