National Emergency Powers - Updated February 27, 2019 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] Enriched Uranium Extracted         May 26, 2015
                                                From Nuclear Weapons

    Source: Adapted from CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10253, Declarations under the National Emergencies Act, Part 2:
    Declarations No Longer in Effect, by Emily E. Roberts.
    Notes:
    a. The citation format in this column shows the volume number and then the page number. For example, the
         citation for E.O. 13617 (77 FR 38459) shows that it may be found in volume 77 of the Federal Register, p.
         38459.
    b. Per 50 U.S.C. §1622(d), “Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this
         subchapter, and not otherwise previously terminated, shall terminate on the anniversary of the declaration
         of that emergency if, within the ninety-day period prior to each anniversary date, the President does not
         publish in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress a notice stating that such emergency is to
         continue in effect after such anniversary.”

Congressional Research Service                                                                                     16
You can also read