Groton Utilities RFQ 20-Q1 - Master Service Agreement - City of ...
[…] employed directly or indirectly by him.

City of Groton RFQ # 1-2020                   19                            01/28/2020
RFQ GU 20-Q1

     10. WAGE RATES
         This contract is subject to the Davis-Bacon Act and shall be in accordance
         with the schedule of minimum wages issued by the Commissioner of
         Labor for the State of Connecticut, in accordance with Chapter 557 of the
         General Statutes of Connecticut. Particular attention is directed to the
         following excerpt from Section 31-53 of the General Statutes of
         Connecticut:

          “The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer, or workman
          employed upon the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of
          payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such employee
          to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h) of this section,
          shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same
          work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public
          works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by
          agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such employees
          to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each employee as part of
          his wages the amount of payment or contribution for his classification, on
          each pay day.”

          The Contractor agrees that in the performance of the Work under this
          contract he will comply fully with the provisions of Sec. 31-53 of the
          General Statutes of Connecticut, and agrees to keep, maintain and