Getting it Right: A Review of Elections Requirements - New York State School Boards ...
[…] election day to vote in the election occurring on that day (Appeal of Collins, 39 Ed Dept
                 Rep 226 (1999); see also Matter of Watson, 19 Ed Dept Rep 136 (1979)).

4.       Subject to approval of the district voters, districts also may authorize registration during the same
         hours children may be enrolled for a school term or during specified hours of the school day at
         the office of the district clerk or assistant clerk or at the district's business office (Educ. Law §
         2014(2); see also Appeal of Pecher, 30 Ed Dept Rep 116 (1990)).

              a. If approved by the voters, such registration "shall take place at the school or schools
                 within the district designated in the resolution" adopted by the voters (Educ. Law §
                 2014(2)).

5.       In districts with personal registration, the commissioner has recognized the right of school
         officials to request proof of residency from a voter prior to the election, as a condition of