Foreign Ownership and Control Restrictions in United States Airlines: Barrier to Mergers and Restructurings By Christopher Furlan
[…] L. 95-504, 92 Stat. 1705 (1978). 29 Dempsey, supra note 12, at 336. 6
the DOT interprets the provisions. The Act included a sunset provision for the CAB which on Dec. 31, 1984 ceased to exist, its fitness review authority transferring to the DOT.30 f) Current Governing Statutory Authority Under current U.S. law, in order to operate as an airline within the U.S. the company must obtain the certificate of public convenience and necessity from the DOT as required by 49 U.S.C. § 41102. The statute states in part, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity to a citizen of the U.S. authorizing the citizen to provide any part of the following air transportation the citizen has applied for…” as a requirement for providing air transportation in the U.S.31 As often can be the case, this leaves the operating provision to the definition section of statute, 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15), which defines “citizen of the U.S.” as: “(A) an individual U.S. citizen, (B) a partnership each of whose