Five-Year Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing Program: Status and Issues in Brief - Updated November 23, 2021 - FAS ...
[…] Program/2017-2022/OCS-Report-BOEM-2016-065—OCS-Oil-and-Natural-Gas—Potential-Lifecycle-GHG- Emissions-and-Social-Cost-of-Carbon.pdf. 30 BOEM, 2017-2022 PFP, Section 5.4. 31 P.L. 109-432. Specifically, the law bans oil and gas leasing in the Eastern Gulf of Mexico Planning Area within 125 miles of the coast of Florida, in all areas in the Gulf of Mexico east of a prescribed “Military Mission Line,” and in the part of the Central Gulf of Mexico Planning Area that is within 100 miles of Florida, through June 30, 2022. 32 President Trump withdrawal memorandum, September 8, 2020. Section 12(a) of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1341(a)) provides that “[t]he President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.” Congressional Research Service 7
Five-Year Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing Program: Status and Issues in Brief Alaska Region Congress has debated offshore leasing in the Alaska region.