Fetal Protection Laws: Moral Panic and the New Constitutional Battlefront - Mississippi ...
[…] 788 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 102:781 fatal gap in the law, which excluded the “unborn” from protections afforded children. For example, in Alabama, House Bill 19 (enacted July 1, 2006) revised section 13A-6-1 of the Code of Alabama to include “an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability” as a “person” and “human being” as related to state criminal laws referencing manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, murder, and assault. 24 In 2013, the Alabama Supreme Court further expanded fetal rights in that state by interpreting the term “child” as used in section 26-15-3.2, Alabama