WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] an entire body of state law, either with respect to national banks
themselves or regarding operating subsidiaries.108 Stevens opined
that such administrative declarations, through which an agency
“purports to decide the scope of federal preemption, are entitled to
something less than Chevron deference.”109
         The dissent parsed carefully the possible statutory bases for
OCC authority to preempt. It noted that, in promulgating its most
recent regulations concerning NBA preemption in 2004, the OCC
had cited as the source of its preemptive authority both 12 U.S.C. §
93a (“Section 93a”), which provides that “the Comptroller of the
Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out
the responsibilities of the office,” and 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), which
authorizes national banks to make real estate loans “subject to . . .
such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the
Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.”110 But neither of
these provisions, the dissent protested, “says a word about preemp-