WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] It noted that, in promulgating its most recent regulations concerning NBA preemption in 2004, the OCC had cited as the source of its preemptive authority both 12 U.S.C. § 93a (“Section 93a”), which provides that “the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office,” and 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), which authorizes national banks to make real estate loans “subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.”110 But neither of these provisions, the dissent protested, “says a word about preemp-