WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] New York, 347 U.S. 373, 377-79 (1954)). 71 Id. at 1568. 72 Id. (“State laws that conditioned national banks’ real estate lending on registration with the State, and subjected such lending to the State’s investi- gative and enforcement machinery would surely interfere with the banks’ federally authorized business: National banks would be subject to registra- tion, inspection, and enforcement regimes imposed not just by Michigan, but by all States in which the banks operate.”).
142 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 27 bank. In providing in Section 484 that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law,”73 Congress dictated that the states, including Michigan, cannot exercise examination and enforcement authority over the banking business done by national banks.74 Watters conceded this.