WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. § 484 (“Section 484”), the OCC has the exclusive right, with limited exceptions, to exercise visitorial powers over national banks.17 “Visitorial powers” include, inter alia, “[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities.”18 The district court granted summary judgment for the plaintiffs, finding that Section 7.4006 was entitled to deference under Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council.19 Under 15 Watters v. Wachovia Bank, 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1565 (2007). 16 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. 17 Section 484, which dates back to the original enactment of the NBA in 1864, provides that “No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.” 12 U.S.C. § 484(a). 18 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2)(iv). 19 Wachovia Bank v.