WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] Wachovia, 127 S. Ct. 1559 (2006) (No. 05-1342), available at http://www.abanet.org/ publiced/preview/briefs/pdfs/06-07/05-1342_Petitioner.pdf [herein- after Pet. Br.].
134 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 27 1. Statutory Construction and Congressional Intent Relying on principles of statutory construction, Watters argued that neither the NBA nor any other statute suggests Congress’s intent to preempt state law. The analysis first focused on the plain language of Section 484, which says that “no national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by federal law.”32 Watters argued that the reference to “national banks” should be interpreted narrowly to include only national banks and not their affiliates.33 She bolstered this argument by pointing out the NBA’s separate definitions for “national bank” and “affiliate.”34 Given the separate definitions and