WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] Linda Watters, the Commissioner of the Michigan Office of Insurance and Financial Services, responded by advising Wachovia Mortgage that it no longer was authorized to engage in mortgage lending in the State.15 Wachovia Mortgage, together with Wachovia Bank, filed suit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan seeking declaratory relief and an injunction to prohibit Watters from enforcing Michigan’s mortgage lending registration and related requirements against Wachovia Mortgage. The plaintiffs claimed that such enforcement was preempted by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (“Section 7.4006”), the OCC’s regulation stating that “[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.”16 In other words, state law is preempted for operating subsidiaries to the same extent that it is for national banks.