WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] Burke case discussed infra), and they filed an amicus curiae brief in the Watters case that is the subject of this article. The views expressed in this article are those of the authors alone and are not necessarily the views of their firm or its clients. 2 12 U.S.C. §§ 21-43 (2000). 3 An “operating subsidiary” of a national bank is a subsidiary of the bank that “engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A) (describing operating subsidiaries as subsidiaries that are not “financial subsidiaries,” but without express mention); 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(“A national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking . . . .”). 4 Watters v. Wachovia Bank, 127 S. Ct. 1559 (2007). 5 Id. at 1572-73 (finding that “a national bank's engagement in the ‘business of banking’ whether conducted by the bank itself or by an operating subsidiary” is protected from state hindrance).