WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] interpretation by the OCC regarding its regulatory scope over operating
subsidiaries of national banks, and invoking Chevron‘s mandate of judicial
deference to an agency’s reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous statute it
is charged to administer).
50
  Id. at 46-50 (“[E]xclusive federal regulation of activities of state-chartered
corporations is well established. Such regulation is entirely consonant with
the design of our federal system. . . . Accordingly, there is no Tenth
Amendment violation.”).
51
     Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (1999).
52
     12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A) (2000) (emphasis added).
53
  12 C.F.R. §§ 5.34(e)(1), (3) (2007) (“A national bank may conduct in an
operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to
engage in directly,” and “[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities
authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and
conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national
bank.”).
54
  Applicability of State Law to National Bank Subsidiaries, 66 Fed. Reg.
34,784, 34,788 (July 2, 2001) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006) (“A
fundamental component of . . . the characteristics of operating subsidiaries
in GLBA and the OCC's rule is that state laws apply to operating