WATTERS V. WACHOVIA: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO
[…] Such regulation is entirely consonant with the design of our federal system. . . . Accordingly, there is no Tenth Amendment violation.”). 51 Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (1999). 52 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A) (2000) (emphasis added). 53 12 C.F.R. §§ 5.34(e)(1), (3) (2007) (“A national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly,” and “[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank.”). 54 Applicability of State Law to National Bank Subsidiaries, 66 Fed.