ESSAY THE REAL WORLD OF COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS: THIRTY- SIX QUESTIONS (AND ALMOST AS MANY ANSWERS)
[…] But if those questions have good answers, this is an easy one in favor of proceeding.47 The regulation also has the standard characteristic of most economically significant regulations48 that agencies submit to OIRA: If both benefits and costs are monetized, the monetized benefits are usually significantly 46. This is highly artificial. Typically agencies work to explore more than two alterna- tives, and the process of interagency review focuses on alternatives as well. See Exec. Order No. 13,563, supra note 12, § 1(b) (“[E]ach agency must . . . identify and assess available alternatives to direct regulation, including providing economic incentives to encourage the desired behavior . . . .”); see also Office of Regulatory Analysis & Evaluation, U.S. Dep’t of Transp., Final Regulatory Impact Analysis: Corporate Average Fuel Economy for MY 2017–MY 2025: Passenger Cars and Light Trucks 92–109 (2012) [hereinafter DOT, Corporate Average Fuel Economy], available at