ESSAY DISABILITY'S FOURTH AMENDMENT - Columbia Law Review
[…] Intellectual disability was primarily known as “mental retardation,” but this Essay uses the term “intellectual disability,” consistent with disability rights movements and schol- arly, clinical, and public policy initiatives that view the original terminology as outdated, disrespectful, and dehumanizing. See The Use of Mental Retardation on This Website, AAIDD, https://www.aaidd.org/intellectual-disability/historical-context [https://perma. cc/CRB6-C88W] [hereinafter AAIDD, Use of Mental Retardation] (last visited Sept. 27, 2021); see also 42 U.S.C. § 285g-2 (providing for “research and related activities into the causes, prevention, and treatment of intellectual disabilities”); Brown, supra note 47. Intellectual functioning (or intelligence) describes “general mental capacity, such as learn- ing, reasoning, problem solving,” and historically has been measured using an IQ test; an IQ test between seventy and seventy-five indicated limited intellectual functioning.