ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL - VOL. 104 NO. 24
[…] Id.                                                                   a copy of the notice which was served. If such personal notice cannot be served within
   Second, at least thirty days prior to the sale, the Bureau must give notice by “United                                    twenty-five (25) days of the request by the bureau to make such personal service, the
States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each                               bureau may petition the court of common pleas to waive the requirement of personal
owner.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1). If the return receipt is not returned from the owner, the                                  notice for good cause shown. Personal service of notice on one of the owners shall be
Bureau is required to attempt “similar notice … to each owner who failed to acknowledge                                      deemed personal service on all owners.
the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post
office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the                                  72 P.S. § 5860.601(a)(3). In short, Section 601(a)(3) requires that an owner occupant
tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible                               receive notice of a tax sale by personal service. “The requirements of Section 601(a)(3) are
for assessments and revisions of taxes.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(2).