Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] coverage if necessary to ensure readiness for deployment.
Congressional Research Service 8Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
10 U.S.C. § 1491 Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a funeral honors detail be
Funeral honors provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary . . . to meet the requirements of war,
functions at funerals national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
for veterans
10 U.S.C. § 1580 Allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department concerned to designate any
Emergency essential employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they provide immediate support to
employees combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the
armed forces in the zone.”
10 U.S.C. § 2208 Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that Congress be given written
Working-capital notification of the advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund “during a period of
funds war or national emergency.”