Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] strength and other emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
47
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.
Congressional Research Service 7Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
10 U.S.C. § 155 Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
Joint Staff the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 194 Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or
Limitations on detailed to permanent duty in management headquarters activities or otherwise in the
personnel Defense Agencies and DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 527 Allows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in
Authority to suspend the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such