Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] of loans military operation or national emergency.”
20 U.S.C. Authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory
§ 1098bb provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as the Secretary deems necessary “in
Waiver authority for connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of
response to military an affected individual.
contingencies and
national
emergencies
20 U.S.C. Defines an “affected individual,” in U.S. Code chapter including provisions concerning the
§ 1098ee Secretary of Education’s authority to waive certain requirements related to student financial
Definitions aid programs, to mean one who is “serving on active duty during a war or other military
operation or national emergency [declared by the President]” or “is performing qualifying
National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,”
among other things.
Title 23—Highways
23 U.S.C. § 127 Permits the Secretary of Transportation to waive vehicle weight limits on the portion of