Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 1371 Requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota or
General adjustment acreage allotment for cotton or rice, if necessary to meet “a national emergency or . . . a
of quotas material increase in export demand.”
7 U.S.C. § 1743 Allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of commodity set-asides “in
Reduction of set- accordance with the directions of the President . . . to meet any national emergency
aside declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 4208 Provides that the policies stated in the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 4201-
Limitations 4208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes
during a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C. § 5712 Allows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any agricultural commodity “during
Export reporting a period for which the President has declared a national emergency or for which the
and contract Congress has declared war.”
sanctity
Title 10—Armed Forces
10 U.S.C. § 123 Authorizes the President to “suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the
Authority to suspend promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army,