Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] national emergency emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C. § 123a Authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any
Suspension of end- military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war or national
strength and other emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
47
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.
Congressional Research Service 7Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
10 U.S.C. § 155 Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
Joint Staff the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 194 Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or
Limitations on detailed to permanent duty in management headquarters activities or otherwise in the