Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] This authority is described
below in “ T he Stafford Act .”
43 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 8791 note (imposing sanctions “in connection with the national emergency with respect to
Syria”); 10 U.S.C. § 2326 note (providing “t he head of an agency may waive the provisions of section 2326(b) of title
10, United States Code, with respect to a contract of such agency if the head of the agency determines that the waiver is
necessary due to the national emergency for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19)”).
44
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 12243 (enabling the President to suspend any law relating to the promotion or mandatory
retirement or separation of permanent reserve warrant officers “in time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29,
1954, by Congress or the President ”).
45 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 204a (defining “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need” as “a health care need, . . .
arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C.