Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] Retired members: forces can be recalled to active duty and the prohibition on recalling certain categories of
authority to order to retired officers to active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
active duty Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C. § 690 Waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be
Retired members on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
ordered to active Congress or the President.”
duty: limitations on
number
10 U.S.C. § 708 Allows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of absence granted for
Educational leave of educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
absence President.”
10 U.S.C. § 712 Allows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he
Foreign deems advisable to assist in military matters “during a war or a declared national
governments: detail emergency.”
to assist