Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] the cumulative absence does not exceed five years, but that period is tolled for service performed because o f a “war or
national emergency declared by the President ”); 22 U.S.C. § 4056 (providing that a member of the Foreign Service
who has left the Service to enter military service “during a period of war, or national emergency proclaimed by the
President or declared by the Congress” has not, for retirement benefit purposes, left the Service unless more than 5
years expire prior to return); 37 U.S.C. § 202 (entitling an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a permanent
appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the ret ired list, and who “in time of war or national emergency has served
satisfactorily on active duty for two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when on
active duty); 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (limiting the reemployment rights of th ose absent from their jobs because of service in
the uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or