Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] Gathering, defense for purposes of injuring the United States or giving advantage to a foreign nation,
transmitting or including information related to a prohibited place “designated by the President by
losing defense proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in which anything for the use
information of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored, information as
to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153 Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
Destruction of war “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
material, war President or by the Congress.”
premises, or war
utilities
Congressional Research Service 12Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
18 U.S.C. § 2154 Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or