Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] declared emergency, but the table does not list statutes that use that term in lieu of specifically
referencing a declared national emergency. 45
Limitations
A search using the methodology described above was performed on July 13, 2020. The search
may not have captured all relevant authorities currently in effect. For example, for purposes of
manageability, the methodology captures only statutes codified in the U.S. Code. 46 The criteria
used to identify statutes also excluded some potentially relevant authorities that do not expressly
40 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978 (providing that, “[i]n time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the
President,” the President may suspend the requirement to screen recruits fo r drug or alcohol use or dependence).
41 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 3361-3364 (providing authorities for the purchase and allocation of emergency supplies of