Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153 Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
Destruction of war “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
material, war President or by the Congress.”
premises, or war
utilities
Congressional Research Service 12Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
18 U.S.C. § 2154 Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or
Production of war utilities “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared
defective war by the President or by the Congress,”
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Title 19—Customs Duties
19 U.S.C. § 1318 Allows the Secretary of the Treasury, “whenever the President shall by proclamation
Emergencies declare an emergency to exist by reason of a state of war, or otherwise,” to have additional