Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency
declared by the President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned”).
36
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 8386 (providing that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve
or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by
the President” unless certain conditions are met); 20 U.S.C. § 1087dd (providing that “[n]o repayment of principal of,
or interest on, any loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be required during any period during
which the borrower is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or is
performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency, and for the
180-day period following the demobilization date for the service”).
37
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 637 (requiring the Small Business Administration to “utilize, as appropriate, its entrepreneurial
development and management assistance programs, including programs involving State or private sector partners, to