Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] Barro Colorado state for scientific observation and investigation “except in the event of declared national
Island in Gatun emergency.”
Lake by set aside
20 U.S.C. § 1087e Permits the Department of Education to defer student loans during which the borrower is
Terms and condition serving on active duty or performing qualifying National Guard duty “during a war or other
of loans military operation or national emergency.”
20 U.S.C. Authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory
§ 1098bb provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as the Secretary deems necessary “in
Waiver authority for connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of
response to military an affected individual.
contingencies and
national
emergencies
20 U.S.C. Defines an “affected individual,” in U.S. Code chapter including provisions concerning the