Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] to and from the special selection board; or in the case of an officer who “is serving on active duty in support
active-status list or of a contingency operation, by a vacancy promotion board.”
active-duty list
Title 14—Coast Guard
14 U.S.C. § 104 Provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or
Removing national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement
restrictions and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C. § 932 Allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the
Administration of functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”
oaths
14 U.S.C. § 2125 Allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or
Wartime temporary Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the selection, promotion,
service promotions or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the next higher grade