Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] Strength limitations: ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers, reserve general officers,
authority to waive in and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one
time of war or year beyond the end of the war or national emergency, notwithstanding the earlier
national emergency termination date prescribed by the NEA.
Congressional Research Service 10Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation Description
10 U.S.C. § 12302 Allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of national emergency declared by
Ready Reserve the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any
member or unit of the Ready Reserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24
months. With respect to reservists called up under this provision as well as some others.
the President is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 12305 to suspend any provision of law relating to