Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] funds war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C. § 2350j Permits the Secretary of Defense, or Secretary of a military department authorized by
Burden sharing Secretary of Defense, to carry out military construction project using funds contributed
contributions by from NATO and other countries without a full report to Congress and waiting period "in
designated countries which the project is carried out by reason of a declaration of war, or a declaration by the
and regional President of a national emergency . . . ."
organizations
10 U.S.C. § 2461 Provides that the conditions and prerequisites to privatizing a DOD commercial or
Public-private industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of national emergency
competition declared by the President or Congress.”
required before
conversion to
contractor
performance
10 U.S.C. § 2632 Allows the Secretary of a military department to provide transportation for employees
Transportation to working in a private plant that is manufacturing material for that department “during a war