Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] who has left the Service to enter military service “during a period of war, or national emergency proclaimed by the
President or declared by the Congress” has not, for retirement benefit purposes, left the Service unless more than 5
years expire prior to return); 37 U.S.C. § 202 (entitling an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a permanent
appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the ret ired list, and who “in time of war or national emergency has served
satisfactorily on active duty for two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when on
active duty); 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (limiting the reemployment rights of th ose absent from their jobs because of service in
the uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or
retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency
declared by the President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned”).
36
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 8386 (providing that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve
or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by