Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act - Updated July 14, 2020
[…] Navy Marine Corps “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 8102 Provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers wh o may be on
Regular Navy: active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of war or national
retired flag officers emergency.”
on active duty
10 U.S.C. § 8103 Authorizes the President to suspend any provision of the “preceding sections” during a war
Suspension: or national emergency. (The only relevant preceding section that has not been repealed,
preceding sections § 8102, has its own exception for war or national emergency.)
10 U.S.C. § 8385 Provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be
Members of the ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the
Fleet Reserve and duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter, . . [and] in time of
Fleet Marine Corps national emergency declared by the President . . . .”
Reserve: authority to
recall
10 U.S.C. § 8624 Authorizes the Secretary of the Navy “[i]n time of war or during a national emergency
Transportation on declared by the President,” to permit persons to be transported and subsisted on naval
naval vessels during vessels at government expense.