CyberTips and Suppression: Avoiding and Defending Against Fourth Amendment Claims
[…] structure. Prosecutors litigating the government entity issue should develop a
robust record, and in particular should note that NCMEC no longer has law
enforcement representatives on its Board of Directors, and with respect to its office
space, has physically separated law enforcement from NCMEC staff.

      5  The Ackerman court relied in part on the fact that the statute at the time
said that “when NCMEC confirms it has received a report, the ISP must treat that
confirmation as a request to preserve evidence issued by the government itself”
citing 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(h)(1) (2016) (“the notification to an [ISP] ... by the
CyberTipline of receipt of a report ... shall be treated as a request to preserve, as if
such request was made pursuant to section 2703(f).” Ackerman, 831 F.3d at 1297.
This statutory provision was changed by The CyberTipline Modernization Act, such
that the preservation requirement is now triggered by the Provider’s submission of
the report, as opposed to NCMEC’s confirmation of receipt: “a completed submission