CyberTips and Suppression: Avoiding and Defending Against Fourth Amendment Claims
[…] Fed.Appx. 900, 2020 WL 916073, at *3 (10th Cir. Feb. 26, 2020). However, the
opinion does not address whether the defendant had a reasonable expectation of
privacy in his email and the four attachments. Prosecutors should not argue that
the defendant lacks a reasonable expectation of privacy in an email or other digital
account, unless it is supported by specific facts in the case. For example, in
Ackerman, the government relied on the fact that the defendant’s account had been
terminated by the provider according to their terms of service.

                                          8
also 18 U.S.C. § 2258D(a) (referencing NCMEC’s “clearinghouse role as a private,
nonprofit organization and its mission to help find missing children, reduce online
sexual exploitation of children and prevent future victimization.”). The
CyberTipline is operated to “reduce the proliferation of online child sexual
exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of children.” Id. at
Section 2258A(a)(1)(A). See also 18 U.S.C. § 2258(b) (information is reported in a