COVID-19: State and Local Law Enforcement Targets Price-Gouging Practices - WilmerHale
[…] Assem. (Ill. 2020) (Illinois’ proposed law that prohibits “a manufacturer or wholesale drug distributor” from price gouging “in the sale of an essential off-patent or generic drug”), available at http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/BillStatus.asp?DocNum=2882&GAID=15&DocTypeID=HB&LegId=11918 9&SessionID=108&GA=101. 12 Rafi Mohammed, The Problem with Price Gouging Laws, HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW (July 23, 2013), https://hbr.org/2013/07/the-problem-with-price-gouging-laws. 13 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-r (McKinney, 2003). 14 Id. WilmerHale | COVID-19: State and Local Law Enforcement Targets Price-Gouging Practices 3
General thus has broad enforcement discretion regarding what increases constitute price gouging, 15 though a defendant “may rebut a prima facie case with evidence that additional costs not within the control of the defendant were imposed on the defendant for the goods or services.” 16 California’s law defines the type of price increase that constitutes price gouging differently.