Covid-19 coronavirus: multi-jurisdictional survey on force majeure and equivalent doctrines - 1 June 2020
[…] In general terms, however, New York courts disfavour releasing parties from their contractual obligations in the absence of express contractual language permitting such discharge. Discharging a party from performing is disfavoured because New York courts view the purpose of a contract as being to allocate the risks that might affect performance, so that performance should be excused only in extreme circumstances. In contracts for the sale of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that the seller of goods may assert an impracticability defence under section § 2-615. Section § 2-615 applies in contracts that do not have a force majeure or similar clause and states that a delay in delivery or non-delivery by a seller may be excused when: “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid”. New York courts interpret section § 2-615 to apply when performance becomes “commercially unreasonable”. The party invoking this doctrine must also prove that the contingency proximately impacted its ability to perform.