COVID-19 and Private Health Insurance Coverage: Frequently Asked Questions - Updated April 9, 2021
[…] For more information about the United States Preventive Services T ask Force (USPST F) and the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practice (ACIP), see https://uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/ and https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/acip/index.html, respectively. For more information about the definition of routine use, see Richard Hughes IV, Reed Maxim, and Alessandra Fix, “Vague Vaccine Recommendations May Be Leading T o Lack Of Provider Clarity, Confusion Over Coverage,” Health Affairs, May 7, 2019. 55Per 45 C.F.R. §147.130(b), such coverage is required “for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the recommendation or guidelin e is issued.” Congressional Research Service 13
You can also read