COMPASSIONATE RELEASE - AN INFORMATIONAL GUIDE TO - AIDS Law Project
[…] Landi, 421 A.2d 442, 444 (Pa. Super. 1980), an inmate who was paralyzed from the waist down (and had been paralyzed prior to his conviction) was not considered “seriously ill” under 61 P.S. § 81. The court reasoned that being incarcerated did not harm the petitioner’s physical wellbeing, and the prison was able to provide for petitioner’s physical needs. Id. The court also noted that the petitioner could eat, get dressed, bathe, and get in and out of his wheelchair without assistance. Id. at 443. ii. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9777 (2009) Under the current version of the law, if the prisoner seeks treatment at a hospital or a long-term care nursing facility, the court must find that he or she is “seriously ill and is expected, by a treating physician, to not live for more than one year.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9777 (a)(1)(iii). If the prisoner seeks hospice care, the court must find that he or she is “terminally ill, not ambulatory and likely to die in the near future.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9777(a)(2)(i). Note, however, that “in the near future” is not defined, and therefore should be subject to professional interpretation by a prison physician or physician with the hospice provider.