COMPASSIONATE RELEASE - AN INFORMATIONAL GUIDE TO - AIDS Law Project
[…] C.S. § 9777 (a)(3). The DOC or prosecutor may do this if: (1) the circumstances under which the person was released have changed, or (2) for “previously unknown circumstances.” Id. Examples of a change in circumstances include changes in: the inmate’s medical status, the inmate’s risk of escape, the inmate’s danger to the community; or the nature of the care provided by the outside health facility. Id. The court can also choose to end the sentence deferment at any time. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9777 (a)(4). If the court exercises this power, the inmate will be “delivered to the nearest State correctional institution pending a hearing on the matter.” Id. V. Cases Decided Under the Current Law Only two courts have written and published opinions concerning compassionate release petitions since 2008: Commonwealth v. DuPont 2010 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 139; No. 26-96, 2010 WL 2914380 (Pa. Com. Pl., Del.