COMPASSIONATE RELEASE - AN INFORMATIONAL GUIDE TO - AIDS Law Project
[…] EXPLANATION OF THE LAW I. What is the Difference between Hospital Care, Long-Term Nursing Care, and Hospice Care? There are different requirements for release to a hospital or long-term care nursing care facility (“treatment-based year-to-live release”) than for release to a hospice care provider (“death- imminent release”). The requirements for release to hospital and long-term care nursing are laid out in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9777(a)(1), while the requirements for release to hospice care are explained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9777(a)(2). a. Definitions Under this law, “hospital” means “an entity licensed as an acute-care general hospital, a specialty hospital, or a rehabilitation hospital.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9777(g). A long-term care nursing facility is defined as a place that provides skilled or intermediate nursing care for more than twenty-four (24) hours to at least two (2) patients who are not related to the licensed care providers.