COMMONWEALTH vs. ERICK COTTO, Committee for Public ...
[…] Found. v.
    Assessors of Bridgewater, 463 Mass. 154 , 156 (2012). Based on our review, we
    agree with the defendant that the spousal privilege was not applicable in the
    circumstances of this case. However, we affirm the judge's decision on other
    grounds. See Commonwealth v. Va Meng Joe, 425 Mass. 99 , 102 (1997) ("An
    appellate court is free to affirm a ruling on grounds different from those relied on
    by the motion judge if the correct or preferred basis for affirmance is supported by
    the record and the findings").

    General Laws c. 233, § 20, Second, provides (with certain exceptions not relevant
    here): "[N]either husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an
    indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other." See Mass. G.
    Evid. § 504(a) (2014). "The purpose of the spousal privilege is to protect the
    relationship of marriage from the potential harm of

    Page 119

    one spouse giving adverse testimony against the other." Commonwealth v.