Commercial Driver Medical Examination (DOT) Update
[…] Sec. 391.46 Physical qualification standards for an individual with diabetes mellitus treated with insulin for control • Prohibition continues until TC • Determined that the cause has been addressed; • Determined that the individual is maintaining a stable insulin regimen and proper control of his or her diabetes mellitus; and • Completes a new Form, MCSA-5870 • Individual (driver) retains Form and provides to ME at next medical examination. • No requirement under 391.46 for ME to evaluate but… §391.45 - Persons who must be medically examined and certified: “(c) Any driver whose ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease”;
§391.45(c) Persons who must be medically examined and certified - Interpretation “Question 3: Must a driver who is returning from an illness or injury undergo a medical examination even if his current medical certificate has not expired?